PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ DISCLAIMER

 

By providing your contact information to Correct Compliance on this web site, you are expressly granting Correct Compliance permission to contact you even though you may have previously chosen to have your telephone number added to any Do-Not-Call List. 

 

Please view our Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy

 

At Correct Compliance we respect and are committed to your right to privacy and protection of your personal information. We believe you should understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. We are responsible for your personal information that is collected, used and disclosed.

 

"Personal information" is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include information contained in public records or the name or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization or similar information that may typically appear on a business card.

 

This policy outlines how Correct Compliance manages your personal information, safeguards your privacy and the principles that we follow when collecting, using, disclosing and protecting your personal information. This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Please visit www.correctcompliance.ca  or write to Correct Compliance, PO Box  50021. Fergus, ON, N1M 2R0 for the most up to date version.

 

Why do we collect personal information from you? To service your needs, it is important for us to have accurate information about you. We collect you personal information to:

 

  • Establish your identity

  • Identify and determine your needs for products and services

  • Provide services to you and process payments for your account

  • Protect you and Correct Compliance from error and fraud, including verifying your identity to:

    • Establish your account profile

    • Respond to your requests

    • Communicate with you concerning your account

    • Notify you of new products and services, special offers, and general industry information

    • Adhere to applicable legal requirements

    • Collecting your personal information. We collect your personal information at the time you become a new customer of Correct Compliance, at the time you acquire additional products and services from Correct Compliance and when we communicate with you to administer your account with us. We may collect your personal information directly from you or from a third party with your consent (if required). We continue to collect and update personal information throughout our business relationship. For example we collect your personal information through:

  • Our service agreements and written correspondence with you

  • Your discussions with our sales representatives and/or our Instructors (some of which may be recorded to ensure service quality and to maintain an accurate record of our communications with you)

  • Your visits to our website

 

The type of information we collect is based on our relationship with you. Where required, consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. Your express consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Your implied consent may be given through an action you have taken, such as supplying your personal information for a specific purpose. Written notification is required should you wish that your personal information not be disclosed for a certain purpose. A notification that we not use or disclose your personal information may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services. There are exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent. In order to provide some of these services to our customers, personal information is required. Whenever we engage a third party service provider to do work for us, we confirm that its privacy policy and security standards meet our requirements. In addition, we may be involved, from time to time, in transactions to sell parts of our business or assets or merge with other businesses. Since our customer information may be part of such transactions, we may use or disclose this information to other parties involved in the transaction.

 

When required by law: From time to time, we may be compelled by legal action to release information. In certain circumstances, we may also be permitted by law to collect, use or disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned. For example, we may disclose personal information without consent if it is to be used in an emergency that threatens life, health or security of the individual.

When permitted by law: In certain cases, we may be permitted by law to collect, use or disclose information without consent, such as collecting unpaid amounts owing to Correct Compliance.

 

We protect your information. Correct Compliance limits access to your personal information through physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, to those persons who require it to provide our services and products. The location and manner of storage and access depends on the nature of the information, which may be stored or accessed electronically or in hard copy. Such information is subject to the laws of Canada. When we provide access to your personal information, it is for a legitimate business purpose or reason and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our employees and outside suppliers that have access to your personal information are governed by standards and policies to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. If you think someone is impersonating Correct Compliance, that there has been a breach of your privacy or you believe that you are the victim of fraud with respect to Correct Compliance, please call us as soon as possible at 647-615-3772.

 

We make every effort to ensure the information in our records is accurate. We also rely on you to provide any updates to your information, keeping your personal information accurate. You have the right to access your personal information held by Correct Compliance. Whenever you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, write or contact our office. Please be as specific as possible with your request. There is no charge for verifying or correcting your information but, depending on the circumstances, there may be a charge if you want hard copies of records. We will let you know at the time of your request if there is a charge. Resolving your concerns (if there are any misunderstandings or you feel that your concerns regarding your privacy have not been resolved justly), please contact our office:

 

Correct Compliance

PO Box 50021

Fergus, ON

N1M 2R0

 

Or by emailing us at info@correctcompliance.ca

 

If you feel that Canadian privacy laws have been broken, you can report a concern with The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/.

Each time you visit our web page, we gather the date and time, any pages that are requested and the IP address of the visitor. The foregoing information does not generally contain anything that can identify users personally. If you object to this gathering of information you should not use or access our web page. We use this information for our internal security audit log. Each time you provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or other identifying information to us through our web page, you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of this personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We treat and safeguard personal information collected through our web pages the same way as personal information that we collect through other means, such as customer contracts.

 

Our web page, may employ the use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small line of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can track how and when you use a site, and which site you visited immediately before. A cookie does not damage your system and identifies your browser, not you personally. If you do not wish to receive a cookie, use the option on your web browser. Although changes to your web browser provides you with enhanced anonymity, it makes it very difficult to offer you customized services. To this extent that our web site may contain links to other sites, the owners of those sites are responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other sites. We do not endorse and will not be responsible for the privacy practices on third party websites.

 

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on March 10, 2021. Correct Compliance will occasionally update this Privacy Policy and revise the “last updated” date appearing in this paragraph.